Want to have a voice in our direction for 2020? Don't forget to cast your ballot for the NYCC 2020 Board of Directors! Electronic Ballot closes November 12 at 5PM. Paper ballots can be cast at the Club Meeting Tuesday evening.

Upcoming Rides

Name Datesort icon Time Leaders Level Distance Spots Remaining
B-18 Laps Tue, Oct 29 06:30 AM Ron Wechsler
Kent Hiteshew
B /18 18 Miles 12 of 12
ROBO Morning Laps @ TOG Tue, Oct 29 06:00 AM Chris Sauer
Paul Crowell
Harv Bedi
A /20+ 18 Miles Unlimited
Go to the Light Wed, Oct 30 06:45 AM terry hildebrandt A /A - 19 17 +/- Miles Unlimited
Midweek Getaway - Bear Mountain in... Wed, Oct 30 07:20 AM Julie Blackburn B /16 63 Miles 3 of 10
B16 morning laps in Central Park Thu, Oct 31 06:00 AM Barbara Shimasaki B /16 24+|- Miles 6 of 6
B-18 Laps Thu, Oct 31 06:30 AM Kent Hiteshew B /18 18 Miles 12 of 12
ROBOOOO Morning Laps @ TOG Thu, Oct 31 06:00 AM William Mansfield
Vinny Rakesh
Harv Bedi
A /20+ 18 Miles Unlimited
ROBOOOO Morning Laps @ TOG Thu, Oct 31 06:00 AM William Mansfield
Vinny Rakesh
Harv Bedi
A /20+ 18 Miles Unlimited
Fall Foliage #4 - Simpaug Sat, Nov 2 07:05 AM Richard Deng
Mrunal Sabnis
Robert Deeprose
Mohammad Zaman
Neile Weissman
A /19 57 Miles 25 of 25
Fall Foliage #4 - Simpaug Sat, Nov 2 07:30 AM Colin Taber
Richard Fried
Adrian Hardwicke
Jan Schroeder
Malka Baker
Karl Mascarenhas
Neile Weissman
B /17, 18 57 Miles 25 of 25
Fall Foliage #4 - Simpaug Sat, Nov 2 07:35 AM Colin Taber
Marc Simkin
Bob Gilbert
Sherri Rosenberg
Julie Blackburn
Kayo Der Sarkissian
Neile Weissman
B /15, 16 57 Miles 23 of 25
NYCC Racing and Development Weekly Ride... Sat, Nov 2 07:15 AM James Gilbert
Allan Ganly
A /21 60 Miles Unlimited
Off the Beaten Pavement: Raritan Estates... Sat, Nov 2 07:50 AM Brian Sullivan
John Siemens
Akiko Ando-Gigliotti
Jon Shireman
Kevin Graney
Paul Crowell
Tony Weida
Yuji Horimoto
A /20 53 Miles 18 of 20
Ice Cream in Teaneck Sat, Nov 2 10:30 AM Hannah Borgeson
Gary Iott
Barbara Shimasaki
Harry May
Maria Nocera
Ness Rahmey
B /16 35 Miles 7 of 7
Basic ride to Nyack via Bradley Sat, Nov 2 09:00 AM Gerald (Jerry) Ross B /15 50 Miles 10 of 10
Fall Foliage for C-Riders #4 - Allaire... Sun, Nov 3 07:40 AM Julie Blackburn
Michael Roth
Cynthia Gillham
Emilia Hodel
C /14 47 Miles 15 of 15
The Annual Lulu's Pilgrimage Sun, Nov 3 08:45 AM Carol Waaser
Jim Finder
B /14.5 52 Miles 8 of 8
New York City Marathon Ride Sun, Nov 3 06:00 AM Alfredo Garcia
allen lum
C /12 23 Miles Unlimited
B-18 Loops Tue, Nov 5 06:30 AM Kent Hiteshew B /18 18 Miles 12 of 12
ROBO Morning Laps @ TOG Tue, Nov 5 06:00 AM Paul Crowell
Chris Sauer
Linda Goldstein
A /20+ 18 Miles Unlimited

Ride Classifications

Ride Classifications    Rides are classified according to level and cruising speed:

A = Fast, with paceline skills required   B = Moderate    C = Gentle (a good introduction to the Club)   A number following a letter indicates the target cruising speed on flat roads, e.g., B15 = B level/15 mph cruising speed. To evaluate your cruising speed, see our Self-Test Table.

cycling trips